Supreme Court strikes down Washington State law related to Hanford workers
[…] The law explicitly treats federal workers differently than state or private workers, and imposes costs upon the Federal Government that state and private entities do not bear. The law thus violates the Supremacy Clause unless Congress has consented to such regulation through waiver.

Congress waives the Federal Government’s immunity “only when and to the extent there is a clear congressional mandate.” Washington argues that Congress has waived federal immunity from state workers’ compensation laws on federal lands and projects through §3172(a), which says that “[t]he state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws . . . may apply [those] laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns,” as well as “to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.”